Home > Our People > School Information

School Information

Curriculum Hours for 2018

Curriculum

Days

Time

P1 to P3

Mondays and Tuesdays

7.30am – 1.45pm

Wednesdays to Fridays

7.30am – 1.15pm

P4 to P6

Mondays to Tuesdays

7.30am – 1.55pm

Wednesdays to Fridays

7.30am – 1.25pm

Morning assembly and flag raising ceremony will start promptly at 7.30am every morning.

Recess

Time

1st Recess (P1 and P6)

9.15am – 9.45am

2nd Recess (P2 and P4)

9.45am – 10.15am

3rd Recess (P3 and P5)

10.15am – 10.45am

* A daily snack break will be given to the pupils. This will take place between 11.45am – 12.15pm. They are encouraged to bring healthy snacks for their snack break (e.g., a sandwich).

Schedule for CCA / enrichment / remedial lessons for 2018

Levels

Programme

Days

Time

Pupils Involved

Start Date

P1

Remedial

Tuesdays

 

Thursdays

2.45pm – 3.45pm

 

2.15pm – 3.45pm

Selected pupils

27 Mar

P2

Remedial

Tuesdays

 

Thursdays

2.45pm – 3.45pm

 

2.15pm – 3.45pm

Selected pupils

23 Jan

P3 – P6

Remedial

Tuesdays

 

Thursdays

2.45pm – 4.15pm

 

2.15pm – 3.45pm

Selected pupils

23 Jan

P3 – P4

Reading Remediation Programme (RRP)

Mondays

 

Wednesdays

2.45pm – 3.30pm

 

2.15pm – 3.00pm

Selected pupils

15 Jan

School Dyslexia Programme (SDR)

Tuesdays

 

Wednesdays to Fridays

2.45pm – 3.30pm

 

2.15pm – 3.00pm

Selected pupils

16 Jan

P4 – P5

Future Problem Solving Programme (FPSP)

Wednesdays

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Selected pupils

17 Jan

P3 – P6

Math Olympiad

Mondays

2.45pm – 4.45pm

Selected pupils

5 Feb

P3 – P6

CCA (Additional rehearsals for SYF/competitions)

Mondays / Wednesdays

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Selected pupils

12 Jan

CCA

Fridays

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

3.00pm – 5.00pm (Outdoor CCAs)

P4 – P6 pupils

2 Feb

 

P3 pupils to start later in Term 3 (TBC)

P5 – P6

Higher Mother Tongue (HMT)

Wednesdays

2.15pm – 3.15pm

 

Selected pupils

10 Jan

Foundation Mathematics (FMA)

Wednesdays

2.15pm – 3.15pm

 

Selected pupils

10 Jan